Altoona Area High School

Skip to main content
Mobile Menu

Faculty

Art
Ronald L. Bowser
Kathryn Close
Eric R. Hoover

 

Behavioral Intervention
Andy D. Woomer
Jamie L. Dyer-KIND (Kids in a New Direction)

 

Business Education
Christopher S. King, Chairperson
Nanette M. Anslinger
Jesse C. Frailey
Meghan C. Roscia

 

Community Service
David L. Aboud

 

Driver Education
David L. Gahagan

Adam Watt

 

English
Michael J. Baker, Chairperson
Ben W. Cossiter
Anthony J. DeRubis
Jaclyn C. Flick
Nicole L. Fuller
Nichole M. Harris
Michelle L. Janosik
Tina L. Johnston
Charles V. Jun
Jennifer D. Lowe
Amy S. Martin
David R. McCarter
Stephen P. Oswalt
Tabitha A. Quinn
Douglas D. Rosenberry
Julie R. Schreiber
Douglas A. Sipes (MLTV)
Heather G. Tippett-Wertz
Amy J. Vinglish
Margaret A. Wommer
Amanda L. Woodring

 

Family and Consumer Sciences
Mary Beth Amy
Maureen A. Kirsch
Dorothy M. Liller
Kitty S. Resko
Jeffie Lee Singo

 

Guidance
Drew Yingling, Chairperson
Rebeccah S. Anderson
Tracey L. Biesecker
Julie A. Fleck
Sue E. Fox
Bridget A. Rogan
Stephen G. Westrick

 

Health and Physical Education

Thomas J. Palfy, Chairperson

Nancee J. Crider
Erick J. Kozak

Paul E. Picciotti
Mark S. Sapita
Julie J. Schmoke
Meade A. Simington
Megan E. Yingling

 

Instructional Coach
Nick Felus

Kelli T. Livermore

 

Library
Tanya M. Lucas

 

Life Skills Support
Amy L. Brisbin
Adam J. Mathias

 

Mathematics
Joseph C. Falger, Chairperson
Michael D. Adams
Kenneth S. Balough
Emily M. Bender
Beth M. Brunnhuber
Adam M. Camberg
Kathryn S. Chestney
Daniel H. Harber
Jodi M. Lambertus
Pamela M. Long
Patrick M. McKinney
Carly Jo Meholic
C. Douglass Spayd
Christopher J. Strawmier
Natalie J. Trimmer

 

Multi-Disabled Support
Marvin L. Murray, Jr.

 

Music
Larry A. Detwiler, Chairperson
Kelly A. Detwiler (AAHS, AAJHS)
Kelly E. Sipes - Chorus

 

Nurse
Paula M. Dibert, R.N.  (B ANNEX 946-8303)
Vickie E. Lamont, R.N.  (A ANNEX 946-8311)

 

School-To-Work
Nanette M. Anslinger

 

Science
Patricia A. Sohmer, Chairperson
David M. Borst
Damian J. Branas
Denise E. Condo
Robin R. DeShong
Christine M. Falger
Jason E. Geis
James J. Krug
Roger P. Menard
Teresa C. Rubine
Jeremy A. Rupeka
Joseph W. Sohmer
Michael J. Steininger
Diedra R. Stoltz
Eric S. Stoudnour
Kelli A. Stoudnour

 

Secondary Learning Support
John O. Allender, Chairperson
Greg J. Conrad
Season E. Consiglio
Deborah D. Decker
Erin M. Dunkel
Susan A. Farabaugh
Elizabeth A. Giansante
Jamie L. Hauser
Eric J. Hovan
Steven W. Keith
Jeffrey M. Lechner-Behavioral Intervention
Holly D. Metzler
Brock E. Seese
Melissa Wasko
Kristie A. Williams
Andy Woomer - Behavioral Intervention
Travis Young

 

Social Studies
Kimberly A. Morgan-Shope, Chairperson
Todd A. Consiglio
Kirk J. Dodson
Donald L. Dull
Rodger P. Fair
Marshall A. Foust
Thomas C. Fox
Jeremy G. Green
Jeffrey A. Guyer, II
Carolyn A. Kline
James S. Lowe
Shane P. McBurney
John A. Saboe
Eric W. Zolnak


Specialists

Dottie J. Morgan- Speech
Cynthia R. Kanski - Speech

 

World Languages
Jamie M. Bergstein
Sandra M. Mitchell
Dr. Mark P. Petrarca
David J. Poole
Veronica J. Skomra

Jessica L. Taylor