Altoona Area High School

Skip to main content
Main Menu Toggle

2014/15 - The Nerd; Aida

The AAHS Performing Arts Club, directed by Ben Cossitor
 

The Nerd 

October 31-November 1, 2014
 
Cast and Crew
 

Willum: Michael Mingyar
Rick:  Dean Eberhardt
Tansy: Morgan Hinish
Axel: Breon Walker
Waldgrave: Dan Reed
Clelia: Kayla Prough
Thor: Denae Hurd

Picture
 

Student Director: Tristyn Dutko

Student Stage Managers: Nikki Roland, Kirstin Adams, Devin Spradling

Props:          Devin Spradling (Propsmaster)
​                     Taylor Berardi
                     Sarah Dell
                     Angelica Lynam
                     Kyle Siskron
                     Natalie Weyer

Costumes:   Casey Hamel
                     Mikayla Yanchik
                     Ms. Shari Hinish
 

Set/Stage:   Kirstin Adams
                     Raven Andersen
                     Sarah Dell
                     Liberty Hartman
                     Ella Hoover
                     Angelica Lynam
                     Katy Remacle
                     Bre Richers
                     Kyle Siskron
                     Natalie Weyer               
          
                                  
Sound:          Kaitlyn Pasiowaych, Anastasia
​                      LeCrone

                                           
Lights:          Marissa Sipes

 
 
 

 

Aida*

April 9-11, 2015
 
Cast and Crew 

​Aida: Bre Corle*
Amneris: Aubrey Anna**
Radames: Caleb Marasco*
Zoser: Michael Bruce
Mereb: Shay Dugan*
Nehebka: Trena Johnson
Amonasro: Josh DeLange
Pharaoh: Breon Walker

Ensemble: Raven Andersen, Emily Baker*, Destyni Davis, Sarah Dell, Will Dixon, Jordan Giordano, Casey Hamel, Gia Harshberger, Morgan Hinish, Ella Hoover, Denae Hurd, Jordan Kiesewetter, Sylvia Lombardo, Isabel Mika, Kayla Prough, Marissa Sipes, Michael Stumpf, Aubrey Weatherly, Alyssa Weidlich, Allison Wilt, Mikayla Yanchik

 
 
 

 

Pit Orchestra

Reed 1: Emily O'Donnell
Reed 2:
Allan Buchness
Horn: Tyler Rispoli
Violin: Brandis Ajay, Malia Schimminger
Viola:
Wade Clapper, Ali Stalter
Cello: Cristine Kibler, Courtney Detwiler
Electric Bass: 
Kevin Neely

 

Guitar 1: Anthony DelBiondo
Drum Set: Dan Stacey
Percussion: Khyren Ross
Keyboard 1: Mackenzie Brunnhuber
Keyboard 2: Maddy Frank

Keyboard 3: Bryce Whitfield


 

 

Stage Director: Mr. Ben Cossitor

Assistant Director/Choreographer: Mrs. Michele Dugan

Student Director: Tristyn Dutko

Student Stage Manager: Nikki Roland

Assistant Stage Managers: Devin Spradling, Jadon Nagle

Music Director: Mrs. Kelly Latten

Pit Orchestra Conductor: Mrs. Kelly Detwiler

Student Choreographers/Dance Captains: Emily Baker* (Strongest Suit), Breanna Corle

Props/Paint/Stage Crew: Mrs. Laura Kozdra (Paint Design), Devin Spradling (Propmaster), Mrs. Shari Hinish, Jadon Nagle, Tyla Belton, Ella Hoover, Katy Remacle, Breanna Richers, Kyle Siskron, Natalie Weyer, Mrs. Sue Kuhn, Ariana Grassmyer

 
 
 
 

Costumes: Mrs. Karen Hamel, Sarah Dell, Cassandra Hamel, Ella Hoover

Set Design/ConstructionMr. Jay Hinish, Mr. Chris Hess, Mr. Joel Connelly

Hair/Make-up: Mrs. Gigi Campbell, Mr. Dave Poole, Katy Remacle, Breanna Richers        
                                  
SoundIan Campbell, Mariah Alversen
                                           
Lights: Mason Ferrucci 

Spots: Anna Gootz, Morgan Hamel

*= Nominated for an Isaac
​**= Winner of an Isaac

Picture