Altoona Area High School

Skip to main content
Main Menu Toggle

2008/09 - Ramshackle Inn; Big the Musical

The AAHS Drama Club, directed by Amy Vinglish

 

Ramshackle Inn

 

 
 

 

Big, the musical

April 2-4, 2009
 Big Program
Cast and Crew

Josh Baskin: Eddie Brandt
Susan Lawrence:  Hailey Mitchell*
Little Josh: Katelin McAndrew
Billy Kopecki: Brandon Clark
MacMillan: Alex Koury*
Abigail: Whitney Dodson
Diane: Kaitlyn Lersch
Tom: Jorden Heitkamp
Nick:
Cory Brubaker
Lipton:  Cory Brubaker
Paul: Zack Scholl
Bimbaum: Jorden Heitkamp
Barrett: Mike DePiro
Miss Watson: Hannah Julian
Mrs. Baskin: Rebecca Harshbarger
Mr. Baskin: Jorden Heitkamp
Mrs. Kopecki: Sienna Hollows
Mr. Kopecki: Chris Siters
Cynthia Benson:
Kaitlyn Mitchell
Derek:  Derrek Fogal
Zoltar (voice): Patrick Stalter
Zoltar: Brandon Lowman
Bean Bag Toss Ladies: Lindsey McCauley, Nicole McClure
Detective: Michael Rossman
Fat Guy: Walter Williams
Port Authority Announcer: Asher Kline
Panhandler: Max Hewitt
Receptionist: Corinna Williams
Roller Coaster Ride Ticket Taker: Audrey Pierce
Salesperson #1: Nicole McClure
Salesperson #2: Caity Hazenstab
Salesperson #3: Josh Barr
Birnbaum's Daughter:  Madeleine Letsche
Barrett's Son: Josh Barr
MacMillan's Son: Mr. Joe Sohmer
Toy Story Girl #1: Maddy Ardrey
Toy Story Girl #2: Leah Tofano
Clock: Leah Tofano
Toy Soldiers: Bridget Connelly, Alyssa Henry, Carissa Hollows, Lindsey McCauley, Kaitlyn Politi, Brianna Spayd
Clown: Jackie Settimio

 

​Ensemble:  Josh Barr, Amber Brown, Bridget Connelly, Whitney Dodson, Libby Ebersole, Haley Hallinan, Caity Hazenstab, Alyssa Henry, Sienna Hollows, Kathryn Leberfinger, Kaitlyn Lersch, Paige Lightner, Katelyn McAndrew, Lindsey McCauley, Nicole McClure, Brooke McCready, Lindsey Miller, Kaitlyn Mitchell, Alicia Oswald, Erin Paul, Audrey Pierce, Kaitlyn Politi, Heather Smith, Jackie Settimio, Jenn Shay, Brianna Spayd, Lissa Thomas, Brandon Wike, Corinna Williams, Anne Zimmerman
Faculty "Rapping Stompers": Dave Aboud, Lucinda Beckett, Jamie Bergstein, Meghan Bradley, Patty Burlingame, Rebecca Bush, Sharon Fasenmyer, Jason Geis, Jeremy Green, Jeff Guyer, Jackie Flick, Pete Kishpaugh, Carolyn Kline, Carolyn Lutz, Adam Mathias, Jason McGinnis, Holly Metzler, Tabitha Quinn, Meghan Roscia, Kim Shope, Patty Sohmer, Mike Steininger, Tom Smith, Heather Tippett-Wertz, Breanne Venios, Amy Vinglish, Kitty Wilson, Erin Wisor
McAuliffe Heights at Irving Grade 3: Mrs. Melissa Nedimyer, Mrs. Robin Dwyer, Maria Anslinger, Megan Anslinger, Pailey Archey, Maddy Ardrey, Michael Bartley, Helena Bassler, Matthew Bidoli, Victoria Chirdon, Cougar Croft, Ryder Dalansky, McKenna Dugan, Hannah Daugherty, Megan Edmiston, Mikayla Frantz, Cameron Frye, Winter Gerlach, Tara Gingrich, Cydney Glass, Megan Graupensperger, Emily Holland, Alexis Keagy, Camellia Kifer, Amber KNott, Benjamin Leberfinger, Alexiss Lyle, Kaitlyn Macak, Mitchell Malone, Elizabeth Manley, Axelle Marcelli, Emily McCaulley, Madison Mielnik, Sarafina Milburn, Mary Patterson, Madeline Reed, Cierra Rhodes, Samantha Rossman, Madison Runk, Kyle Schlect, Taylor Schultz, Dylan Seidel, Cameron Shannon, Liam Steward, Leah Tofano, Breanna Treese, Megan Weathersbee, Taylor Weathersbee, Tyler Webster, Riley Wiesinger, Jacob Wilt, Avery York
AAHS Theatre Arts AASD Foundation Educator in Residence Grant "Fun" Dancers: Jazz Allanson, Josh Barr, Juley Beeler, Brittany Boyles, Amber Brown, Whitney Dodson, Hannah Julian, Lones Gerlach, Caity Hazenstab, Nicole McClure, Alicia Oswald, Erika Streightiff, Jess Shay, Christian Toth, Hannah Rairie, Kristy Young, Anne Zimmerman
AAHS Lioneers: Katie Duffy (co-captain), Amber Bollinger, Madison Baronner, Chelsea Hoffman, Caroline Ingram, Rebecca Ingram, Christy Knupp, Kaitlyn Lersch, Rachel O'Rorke, Nikki Panek

 

 

Pit Orchestra

Reeds: Amber Boyles, Stephanie Finamore, Aaron Kennawell, Anthony Martino, Dale Merritt, Patrick Stalter, Emily Walter
French Horn: Veronica Helsel
Trumpet: Eric Prindible, Jamie Wilt
Trombone:
Spencer Lambert, Dillon Smith

 

Keyboard: Jennalyn Brown, Shannen Stiffler
Electric Bass: Christopher Bistline
Drum Set: Richie Servello
Percussion: Doug Hamel
Mallets: Stefani Wilkensen

 

 
 

 

Director: Ms. Amy Vinglish

Assistant DirectorMrs. Tabitha Quinn

Choral DirectorMs. Beth Hull

Orchestra DirectorMrs. Kelly Detwiler

Technical DirectorMr. E. Preston Rice

ChoreographerMrs. Breanne Venios

Make Up DesignerMr. David Poole

Costumer
Mrs. Betsy Chilcote

Student DirectorHannah Julian

PublicityMr. Tom Bradley

Student Make Up ArtistsTara Henderson, Fonda Corbett, Kayla Drenning

Props Mistress: Heather Smith  

Light TechniciansJosh Adachi, Cody Miller, Jasmine Ressler, Emily Van Clief

Sound CrewBo Forney, Danielle Lahr

Stage Crew ChiefsChelsea Dell, Garrett Campbell, Randy Reed  

Set CrewJosh Adachi, Kaitlin Carrieri, Lones Gerlach, Lindsey Miller, Sasha Peterman

Cast PhotographerAubrey Steiner

 

*= Nominated for an Isaac
​**= Winner of an Isaac