Altoona Area High School

Skip to main content
Main Menu Toggle

2006/07 - The Wizard of Oz

The AAHS Drama Club, directed by Doug Rosenberry

 

 
 

 

The Wizard of Oz

March 16-17, 2007
 Wizard of Oz Program
Cast and Crew

Dorothy Gale: Kira Davis
Scarecrow/Hunk:  Eric Turcovski
Tinman/Hickory: Jake Baskin
Cowardly Lion/Zeke: Richie Smith*
Glinda/Aunt Em: Amber Mallow
Wicked Witch/Elmira Gulch: Kimberlee Dennis
Wizard of Oz/Professor Marvel: Jordan Shumaker
Emerald City Guard/Uncle Henry: Endy Reindl*
Winkie General: Justin Thomas
Crows:  Derek Hersey, Justin Thomas, Endy Reindl
Trees: Hailey Mitchell, Christeen Reigh, Sienna Hollows
Girls Chorus (Poppies/Osians): Amber Brown, Jennalyn Brown, Darla Dodson, Cheyenne Fink, Sienna Hollows, Hailey Mitchell, Ana Pratt, Christeen Reigh, Brittany Rogers, Brooke McCready, Brittani Hollern, Talia Johnson, Bridget Connelly, Ilissa Goodfellow
Snowmen: Justin Cain, Derek Hersey, Alex Kory, Endy Reindl, Justin Thomas, Stephen Toth, Ryan Vaughn
Flying Monkeys (AAHS Lioneer Team): Alison Ake (Nikko), Ashley Bollinger, Crysta Courtot, Katie DiFolco, Emily Morris, Laurin McAndrew, Ally Moyer, Johnna Weston, Chelsea Zeak
Jitterbugs (AAHS Lioneer Team): Danielle Chilcote, Emily Ross, Sami Cessna, Marissa Delozier, Julia Flores, Caroline Ingram, Rebecca Ingram

 

Munchkins/Osians
Braggart: Kelsey Linton
Teachers: Hailey Mitchell, Brittany Rogers
Mayor: Alex Koury
Barrister: Kayle Knob
City Leaders: Ryan Vaughn, Stephen Toth, Lynette Howard
Coroner: Talia Johnson
Lullaby League: Julia Flores, Nicole Little, Shawney Fochler
Lollipop Guild:  Mr. Dave McCarter, Mr. Steve Oswalt, Mr. Jim Krug
Woman: Bridget Connelly
Fiddler: Rachel McHugh
Other Munchkins and Osians: Brittany Boyles, Tara Christy, Ilissa Goodfellow, Brittani Hollern, Helena Kotala, Heather Smith, Mara Mitchell, Matthew Cain
Faculty Children Munchkins: Olivia Kline, Grace Dull, Andreww Burlingame, Ryan Shope, John Bufalini, Tyler Oswalt, Myranda Oswalt, Aislinn Feathers, Tanner Rosenberry, Bridgid Fox, Maggie Fox, Kristen Lucas, Lauren Lucas, Ellie Sohmer, Sara Sohmer, Tyler Palfey, Trevor Palfey, Alyssa Palfey, Alexis Palfey, Cameron Havens, Maura Skelley, Kira Schmoke, Ian Schmoke, Alex Schmoke
Winkies: Justin Thomas, Mr. Tom Palfey, Mr. Jim Krug, Chris Clemmons, Jason Runk, Elija Cushon, Reggie Mencer, Ms. Amy Vinglish, Mr. Steve Oswalt, Carl Gingrich, Michael Hallinan, Joey Smithmyer

 

 

Pit Orchestra**

Flute: Catherine Kananen, Nicole Brown
Oboe: Benjamin Cossitor
Reed I: Dan Lersch
Reed II: Emily Walters
Reed III: Richard Ebersole
Horn: Lyndsey Falbo, Ashley Leiden
Trumpet: Jeremy Hetrick, Sarah Lutz
Trombone: Mike Moser

Piano: Anthony Cornet

 

Percussion: Richard Servello
Drum Set: Kevin Longwill
Violin I: Haylee Passmore, Abigail Miller, Valerie Markley
Violin II: Erikka Wilt, Kellen Hollen, Rachel McHugh
Viola: Jessilyn Garlena, Kelly Rhoades

Cello: Jessica Rabuck, Christina Span
Bass: Christina Schirf

 

 
 

 

Directors: Mr. Doug Rosenberry

Assistant DirectorMrs. Tabitha Quinn

Choral DirectorMs. Beth Hull

Orchestra DirectorMrs. Kelly Detwiler

Technical DirectorMr. E. Preston Rice

Student DirectorDerek Hersey

CostumingMrs. Betsy Chilcote 

Make-Up
Mr. David Poole

Tech Crew ChiefEileen Ellis

Stage ManagerRaneasha Bittner

Student ChoreographerShawney Fochler

Assistant Student ChoreographersEmily Morris, Brittney Boyles

PublicityMr. Tom Bradley, Jordan Cheslock (Mountain Echo), Michelle Sassano (Student Council)

Costuming: Mrs. Betsy Chilcote (adviser), Lindzi Lauritsen, Cortnie Lauritsen  

LightingShawnee Snair, Molly Glunt

SoundEileen Ellis, Chris Destefano

Poster DesignMr. Mike Baker, Matt Ross  

Set Construction and Stage CrewMr. E. Preston Rice (adviser), Raneasha Bittner (chief), Joe Magahan, Emily Letsche, Joel Pugh, Kiersten Luther, Brooke Bovard, Carrie Clippard, Kelsie Shortsleeve, Rachel McHugh, Sam Young, Eric Turcovski, Teresa Sensibaugh, Hannah Frank, Carl Gingrich, Jake Baskin, Richie Smith

 

*= Nominated for an Isaac
​**= Winner of an Isaac