Altoona Area High School

Skip to main content
Main Menu Toggle

1998/99 - Playing for Time; Annie

Playing for Time

 
December 3-4, 1998
 
Cast and Crew

Fania Fenelon: Carol Laratonda
Marianne:  Audra Detterbeck
Doctor Mengele: Mike Laird
Frau Schmidt: Liz Engelbret
Blockawa Tchaikowska: Sherri Etters
Kapo Varya: Katrina Kerimidas
Kapo Katrina: Joann Liszka
Blockawa, Kapos: Amanda Colter, Matt Creamer, Hailey Hite, Billy Silar


The Orchestra
Alma Rose, The Conductor:  Malissa Cadwallader
Elzvieta: Jessica Colledge
Etalina:
Kristin Franco
Helene: Jess Modico
Lotte: Jodi Hildrich
Paulette: Jeri Bookhamer
Liesle: Liz Yon
Giselle: Nicole Sangiorgio
Olga: Lynette Boston
Esther: Rachael Fornwalt
Greta: Ashley Miller
Danielle: Tiffany Hood


Lagerfugrerin Mandel:
Angelle Cook
Captain Heinz: Justin Kauffman
Mala: Angela Bathurst
Commandant Kramer: Ken Colley
Shmuel: Brian Nolan
Male Cellist: Blake Gority
Ladislaus: Michael Balmforth
Deportees, Prisoners: Robert Balmforth, Johnny Franco, Blake Gority, Rebecca Grimme, Mike Holzer, Brandon Linton, Monica Maser, Marina Rabenstein, Rosina Tint, Erin Tomlinson, Jennifer Weinzierl
Troopers, Guards: Robert Balmforth, Matt Creamer, Brandon Linton
Paul: Mike Holzer
Waiters: Robert Balmforth, Blake Gority

PFT Poster

 

 
 
 

Director: Bryce Cossitor

Student DirectorJill Nevling

Stage ManagerNikki Hunt

Set Design, Construction, Set Crew, and MakeUpMr. David Poole, Julie Bistline, Josh Bollinger, Erin Chirdon, Ryan Decker, Christine Diehl, Elizabeth Engelbret, Eric Esper, Sherri Etters, Jeri Fleming, Becky Grimme, Blake Gority, Mike Holzer, Nikki Hunt, Mike Laird, Niki Lilly, Carrie Lindemann, Jennifer Lundy, Monica Maser, Amanda McFee, Chris Mills, Jennifer Myers, Brian Nolan, Sara Parsons, Jenn Reifsteck, Elizabeth Reindl, Stephanie Salome, Lisa Schadenfroh, Karen Sechrist, Erin Tomlinson

Wardrobe MistressDorothy Moore

Wardrobe CrewErin Chirdon, Hailey Hite, Michelle McGowan, Mary Lee O'Harrow

PropsBlake Gority, Justin Kauffman

Lighting Crew: Josh Bollinger, Eric Esper, Steve Helsel, Marlene Liszka, Chris Mills

Light Board OperatorsJosh Bollinger, Chris Mills

SoundEric Esper

MarketingAudra Detterbeck, Erin Tomlinson

Box Office: Katrina Brown, Sara Gable, Jane Hite, Michelle Kirsch, Ann Rosenhoover

UshersAmbassador's Club

 
 
 

 

Annie

May 13-14, 1999
 Annie Program
Cast and Crew

Molly: Ashley Miller
Pepper:  Joann Liszka
Duffy: Angelle Cook
July: Jessica Colledge
Tessie: Audra Detterbeck
Kate: Niki Lilly
Annie: Kristin Franco
Miss Hannigan: Liz Yon
Bundles McCloskey: J.P. Matychak
First Nun:  Becky Champagne
Second Nun: Sara DeAntonio
Schoolchildren: St. Mary's Altoona Central Catholic School Mrs. Lori Crawford's Second Grade
Dog Catcher: Mike Huss
Asst. Dog Catcher: Brad Welles
Apple Seller: Elizabeth Engelbret
Sandy, stray dog: "Mrs. Beasley"
Newsboys: Josh Allender, Daniel Tilden
Policeman: Josh Turiano
Hooverville Residents: Jen Arend, Julie Bistline, Jeremy Bowers, Emily Brown, Courtney Clapper, Elizabeth Engelbret, Stephanie Gillespie, Courtney Gority, Shawn Grealey, Becky Grimme, Tiffany Hood, Dani Keith, Michelle Morris, Jennifer Myers, Amanda McFee, Christa Neeper, Sara Radel, Travis Shade, Jennie Umholz, Brad Welles
Hooverville Children: Chris Brown, Johnny Franco, Stevie Franco, Anne Nicolini, Tanner Rosenberry

​Radio Announcer: Cory Melcher
Grace Farrell, Oliver Warbucks' secretary: Anne Laird
Male Servants: Travis Shade, Josh Turiano
Mrs. Pugh, Housekeeper: Courtney Clapper
Drake, the butler: Jordan Yarwood
Mrs. Greer, cook:  Sara Radel
Oliver Warbucks: Jason Johnson
Cecille, maid: Julie Bistline
Annette, maid: Teresa Barton
Third Maid: Nikki Hunt
Rooster: Ryan Decker
Lily: Andilena Pacifico
Bert Healy, host W.E.A.F. Radio Studio: Brad Stokan
Fred McCracken and his dummy Wacky: Jeff Steele
Jimmy Johnson, the Masked Announcer: Jeremy Nearhoof
Ronnie Boylon: Laura Rhodes
Bonnie Boylon: Amanda McFee
Connie Boylon:  Courtney Anna
Military Guard: Mr. Belcher
Kaltenborn, radio announcer: Mr. Rosenberry
President Franklin Roosevelt: Dean MOsey
Harold Ickes: J.P. Matychak
Louis Howe: Tony Montgomery
Cordell Hull: Dave Derubeis
Henry Morgenthau: Doug Kauffman
Francis Perkins: Malissa Cadwallader
Daniel Roper: Todd Johnson
Judge Brandeis: J.P. Matychak

 

 

Flute: Mindy Kruise
Piccolo/Flute: Erin Seery
Clarinet/Alto Sax: Erin Lambert
Baritone Sax:  Matt Creamer
Clarinet/Bass Clarinet/Tenor Sax: Rachel Barry
Trumpet: Billy Silar
Trombone I: Jared Cohn
Trombone II: Sam Magargi
Tuba: Brandon Dodson

Violin: Lanette Greene
Violin: Colleen Pickens
Cello: Jeri Bookhammer
Double Bass: Jen Gerhart
Guitar: Mitch Cyman
Drum Set: Andy Beasom
Auxiliary Percussion: Katey Suter
Timpani: Ethan Muri
Piano: Rachel Singer

 

 

Director: Elizabeth Happeny

Assistant DirectorsMrs. Tabitha Quinn, Mr. Douglas Rosenberry

Student DirectorsElizabeth Engelbret, Jeri Fleming

Vocal DirectorMiss Peggy Horner

Orchestra DirectorMrs. Kelly Detwiler

ChoreographyJulie Bistline; Becky Grimme, asst.

Set DesignMr. Preston Rice 

Set ConstructionMr. Rice, head; Miss Carolyn Rusnak, Miss Alicia Shuma, Becky Champagne, Amanda Cotter, Sara DeAntonio, Laura Heffelfinger, Karen Lysk, Michelle Morris, Jennifer Myers, Jess Sidler 

SoundCorie Melcher, Amanda McFee

LightingChris Mills, head; Josh Bollinger, Dean Mosey   

Make-upMr. David Poole, head; Mrs. Mary Lou Appleman, Mrs. Linda Bistline, Katie Cassarly, Liz Engelbret, Jeri Fleming, Amanda McFee, Andilena Pacifico, Amber Resig, Lisa Schadenforh, Erin Tomlinson 

Publicity: Becky Barlick, Mt. Echo; Audra Detterbeck, Elizabeth Engelbret, Jeri Fleming, J.P. Matychak

Historical AdvisorMr. Lowe