Altoona Area High School

Skip to main content
Main Menu Toggle

1997/98 - Pippin

The Under Construction Theatre Company, directed by Nanette Anslinger
 
Pippin
Pippin Program
Cast and Crew
 

Leading Player: Ken Colley
Pippin:  Christopher Cook
Charles, his father: Jason Miller
Lewis, Pippin's half-brother: Brandon Fye
Fastrada, Lewis' Mother: Jill Nevling
Berthe, Pippin's Grandmother: Melissa Maniglia
Catherine, a widow: Rebecca Conway
Theo: Joshua Allender

​Players: Sara Adams, Walter Carothers, Jessica Colledge, Rebecca Conway, Amanda Crist, Rachel Fornwalt, Kristin Franco, Brandon Fye, Mike Holzer, Angela Ianuzzi, Justin Kauffman, Bill King, Carol Laratonda, Melissa Maniglia, Ashley Miller, Jason Miller, Jessica Modico, Rashida Morris, Jill Nevling, Brian Nolan, Joshua Shoenberger

 

 

Strings: Julie Edwards, Arja Vester, Stephanie Feather, Jessica Mattern
Drums: Herb Miller
Percussion:  Katey Suter, Andy Beasom
Piano: Rachel Singer
Synthesizer: Natalie Nachtman

Woodwinds: Amber Glusic, Ryan Stewart, Lisa Best, Mandi Murphy, Bevin Clapper
Brass: Eric Grabill, Jared Cohn, Sam Magargi
Bass: Lori Frey
Guitar: Jason Fouse

 

 

​DirectorMs. Nanette Anslinger

Musical DirectorMrs. Paula Pheasant

Lighting DesignerMr. Kevin Suckling

Set Designer, Poster & T-Shirt Designer, Show PhotographerMr. John Skrabalak

Prop and Costume DesignerMs. Nanette Anslinger

AAHS Orchestra ConductorMrs. Kelly Detwiler

Pippin Orchestra ConductorMr. Kim Sherry 

Master CarpentersMr. Wayne Pheasant, Christopher Cook, Zachary Bistline

Student Director: Amanda Messner

Student Musical DirectorLiz Yon

Stage Manager: Danielle Luckner

Technical DirectorJason Downs

ChoreographersRebecca Conway, Ashley Miller, Angela Ianuzzi

Publicity DirectorMelissa Maniglia

Program DesignerJohn Berger

Set and Painting CrewJason Downs, Christopher Cook, Nichole Hippo, Elizabeth Engelbret, Lee Hoover, Jim Shroyer, Rosemary Walton, Amanda Kawtoski, Audra Detterbeck, Susan Peters, Candice Koch, Adam Barger, Dana Servello, Karen Sechrist, Kristen Rhodes, Erica Parsons, Laura Shoup, Joan Weidlich, Maria Schor, Robert Balmforth, Amy Liszka, Amanda Crist, Sara Skrabalak, Zachary Bistline, John Berger, Justin Kauffman

Lightboard OperatorJames Peoples

Sound ManJason Downs

SpotlightsJason Fanelli, Dana Servello

Lighting AssistantsChristopher Cook, Amanda Messner, Daniel Luckner

Stage CrewJason Downs, Elizabeth Engelbret, Audra Detterbeck, Hailey Hite, Tiona Hulse

Costume CrewHailey Hite, crew head; Amanda Crist, Jennifer Crum, Audra Detterbeck, Rachel Helsel, Tiona Hulse, Angela Ianuzzi, Amanda Kawtoski, Nicole Keller, Jill Nevling, Christopher Cook, Melissa Maniglia    

Prop CrewAmanda Cotter, Amanda Crist, Audra Detterbeck, Elizabeth engelbret, Jeri Fleming, Tiona Hulse, Jess Modico, Melissa Maniglia, Jason Miller

CartographersAmanda Messner, Danielle Luckner, Kristin Franco

Bodies byMelissa, Tiona, Jeri, Liz

Make-up CrewTiffany Poorman, head; Jeri Fleming, Audra Detterbeck, Elizabeth Engelbret, Therese Bryerton, Suzanne Field, Jody Hildrich, Liz Kennedy, Cortnee Clapper, Tiona Hulse, Cyndi Palazzi, Ryan Decker, Nicole Keller, Marina Rabensteiin, Robert Balmforth 

Publicity: Melissa Maniglia

 

 

Under Construction Theatre Company Officers

​President: Christopher Cook
Vice President: Joshua Shoenberger
Secretary: Melissa Maniglia
Treasurer: Jill Nevling
Historian: Amanda Messner
Parlimentarian: Amanda Silar
Executive Committee: Amanda Crist, John Berger, J-Me Myers, Danielle Luckner, Candice Koch, Tiffany Poorman, Justin Kauffman