Altoona Area High School

AASD | NCLB | Parents' Right to Know | PSSA
departments | courses | advanced placement | school to career | community service
varsity | intramurals | club
club listing | REACH | peer mediation
counselors | testing | resources | scholarships | SAIT
administration | faculty | staff
school history | senior class | junior class | sophomore class | code of conduct | Q-SITE

AAHS Staff

small logo

About Our Staff

Maintaining smooth operations at Altoona Area High School takes a concerted effort. Working with administration and faculty, our support staff helps to keep the school running smoothly.

Choose a staff area from the popup menu to meet our staff.

 

Cafeteria Employees 946-8319 | RETURN TO TOP |
Full-time Cafeteria Employees:
Evalyn Estep
Sandy Forlina
Sherry Schorner


Part-time Cafeteria Employees:
Beth Allen

Beth Barley
Roxanne Barr
Tina Beals
Sandy Bettwy
Susan Bettwy
Debbie Bush
Miriam Clapper
Susan Conzo
Diane Decriscio
Joann DeFrancisco
Karen Dinardo
Tammy Emery
Elaine Fee
Nicole Ford
Doris Grassmyer
Krystal Lamborn
Peg Madden
Gloria McCloskey
Dawm McMullin
Roberta Miller
Charlotte Plummer
Collen Reimer
Patricia Robuck
Linda Settle
Patty Seymore
Vilista Waters

Environmental Services 946-8308 | RETURN TO TOP |
Terry Whitman, Supervisor

Michael Bell
Duane Burget
Rodney Cornelius
Patrick J. Damiano
Barry Eger
Rosella Friedenberger
Chrisandra Galant
Brian J. Keller
Jerry Kenawell
Vickie Kowalczyk
Doug Lockard
Patrick Love
Kevin Mattern
Jeff McClure
Randy Myers
Dan Rupp
Terry Settlemeyer
Josh Thompson
Scott Thompson
Betty Young

Learning Support Staff | RETURN TO TOP |

Full-Time Teacher Assistants:
Lisa Covitch
Darlene Crum
Patricia Hallinan
Carolyn Lutz
Betty Makin
Mary Marin
Tammy Mazzocco
Patricia Watson

Special Education Aides:

Sylvia Bartley
Catherine Bradfield
Michelle Cooney
Joy Estright
Charlene Frank
Leah Grim
Lemond Hand
Kristin Hann
Beverly Hetrick
Elizabeth Hicks
Annette Imler
Brenda Lenning
Brian Miller
Lisa Moore
Cindy Murphy
Kristin Nardelli
Jodi Pohl
Rae Schroth
Suzanne Setser
Edward Shope
James Showalter
Jeannie Swanger
Shawna Taddei
Christy Thompson
Linda Young
Leslie Watson-Yannitelli
Dianne Zodel

 

Library | RETURN TO TOP |
Tanya Lucas

Mountain Lion Television | RETURN TO TOP |
Douglas Sipes

Nurses | RETURN TO TOP |
Paula Dibert, B Annex 946-8303
Vickie Lamont, A Annex 946-8311

Clerical Staff | RETURN TO TOP |
Nanette Cummings, Attendance Office
Deborah L. Flinn, Main Office
Sheila A. George, Mr. Neely's Office
Linda L. McGinnis, Guidance Office
Sharon O'Donnell, Mr. Buffalini's Office
Rhonda Peterman, Attendance Office
Juliana Roberts, Mrs. Burlingame's Office
Kelly Singer, Mr. Abbott's Office
Christine Schimminger, Main Office

Security Greeters | RETURN TO TOP |
Chuck Amerine, AAHS Portico Entrance-A Bldg
Dick Carothers, 14th St Entrance-B Bldg
Joe Russo, Administrative Wing Entrance

Teacher Aides | RETURN TO TOP |
Courtney Beegle, Swimming Pool
Linda Carland, School-Age Parent Program
Karen J. Dixon, Multimedia Lab
Louise C. Joyce, Library
TBA, Guidance Office

Clerical Aides | RETURN TO TOP |
Anita Conte-Schultz - Attendance Office

Athletic Department | RETURN TO TOP |
Philip T. Riccio, Athletic Director
Tami Buchanan, Clerk Typist
Steve Reimer, Team Services
Dan McAllister, Team Services


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 






 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

About Us | Contact Web Team | ©2012-2013 Altoona Area High School | 1415 Sixth Avenue, Altoona, PA 16602 | 814-946-8273