Altoona Area High School

Skip to main content
Main Menu Toggle

2005/06 - Arsenic and Old Lace; Footloose

The AAHS Drama Club, directed by Elizabeth Happeny

 

Arsenic and Old Lace

 
 

 

Footloose

March 24-25, 2006
 Footloose Program
Cast and Crew

Ren McCormack: Jake Baskin
Ethel McCormack:  Katie Riley
Reverend Shaw Moore: Richie Smith
Vi Moore: Gina Volpe
Ariel Moore: Megan Helbig
Lulu Warnicker: Olga Herren
Wes Warnicker: Stephen Toth
Coach Roger Dunbar: Carl Gingrich
Eleanor Dunbar: Vicky Herman
Rusty:  Megan Marcaurelle
Urleen: Bridgette Chilcote
Wendy Jo: Bethany Kelley
Chuck Cranston: Wout Palsma
Lyle:  R.J. Martin
Travis: Mike Hallinan
A Cop: Jordan Shumaker
Betty Blast:  Cynthia Mueller
Willard Hewitt: Eric Turcovski
Principal Harry Clark: Domenic Cecere
Jeter: Eric Burtnette
Bickle: Mike Shedlock
Garvin: Eric McGee
Irene: Amber Wallack
Irene's Country Kickers: Stephanie Baker, Lauren Hatch, Daniel O'Brien, Ashton Romano
Cowboy Bob: Jeffrey Miller

​Featured Dancers: Quinn Allen, Ashley Bollinger, Racheal Bryan, Crysta Courtot, Sami Cessna, Leah Frederick, Lauren Hatch, Anna Katz, Krista Moyer, Cindy Mueller
Townspeople: Alicia Anderson, Danielle Bashore, Alyssa Becher, Brittany Boyles, Alyssa Danella, Hannah Dodson, Donna Emery, Samantha Holliday, Cathy Imler, Lisa Kasianowitz, Kaylee Knob, Kelsey Kuhn, Kelsey Linton, Kat Monahan, Daniel O'Brien, Jill Sheehe
High School Students: Stephanie Baker, Sharlett Brundage, Brittney Craig, Heidi Crain, Emily Letsche, Chris Light, Rachel McHugh, Sarah Milliron, Kelly Robinson, Ashton Romano, Stephanie Smallwood, Shannon Winstead

 

 

Pit Orchestra

Keyboards: Anthony Cornet, Tim Laughlin
Flute: Chelsea Winder
Clarinet: Jenna Loupe
Bari Sax/Clarinet:  Richard Ebersole
Tenor Sax: Justin Anderson

Guitar: Rogan Allen, Billy Maurer
Bass: Steven Hoover
Drum Set: Phil McIntyre
Auxiliary Percussion: Ben Beers

 
 

 

Directors: Mrs. Elizabeth Happeny

Assistant DirectorsMrs. Tabitha Quinn, Mr. Doug Rosenberry

Choral DirectorMs. Beth Hull

Orchestra DirectorMrs. Kelly Detwiler

Choreography: Mrs. Molly Riva

Set DesignMr. E. Preston Rice 

Costumes
Mrs. Betsy Chilcote

MakeupMr. David Poole 

Student Director
Brittany Emswiler

Stage Manager
Matthew Ross

 

Set ConstructionMr. E. Preston Rice (adviser), Matt Ross (head), Brooke Bovard, Kaitlin Bovard, Jessica Conerby, Brittany Emswiler, Lauren Laich, Kiersten Luther, Joe Magahan, Alex McCoy, Justin Thomas, Chelsea Weyandt, Chucky Wyper, Raeneesha

CostumesMrs. Betsy Chilcote, Bridgette Chilcote, Cindy Mueller  

Lighting DesignJay Hamel (adviser), Derek Hersey, Brittany Emswiler, Sarah Bechdel (spot), Ryan Hindinger (spot)

SoundPhil Reigh Sound, Laine Kelley

Poster, T-shirt, and Program DesignMr. Mike Baker

PublicityMr. Tom Bradley (AASD), Martha Harris (Mountain Echo), Alyssa Wilson, Carol Mitchell (Student Council), Brad Feathers, Betsy Kawtoski, Holly Scheffer (MLTV)