Altoona Area High School

Skip to main content
Main Menu Toggle

2001/02 - Li'l Abner

The AAHS Drama Club, directed by Elizabeth Happeny

 

 
 

 

Li'l Abner

March 15-16, 2002
 Lil Abner Program
Cast and Crew

Li'l Abner: Rue Moyer
Daisy Mae:  Heather Penny
Mammy Yokum: Julie Settle
Pappy Yokum: Shawn Ergler
Marryin' Sam: Anthony Harrison
Earthquake McGoon: Steve Guice
Senator Phogbound: Dustin McElheny
Romeo Scragg: Mr. McCarter
Clem Scragg: Mr. Oswalt
Alf Scragg:  Justin Kani
Moonbeam McSwine: Jennifer Perttu
Mayor Dan'l Dawgmeat: Denny Karl
Dr. Schleifitz: Robert Lohmer
Dr. Smithborn: Mr. Drury
Cronies: Scott Clapper, Rory Johnson, Chad Winder, Chris Schaffer, Jamey Rickens, Thaddeus Stump
State Department Man #1: Mr. Rosenberry
State Department Man #2: Mr. Yingling
General Bullmoose: Brandon Ledford
Available Jones: Sam Gordon
Scarlett: Ashley Richardella
Mother (Rose):  Leslie Neal
Speedy McRabbit: David Edge
Radio Commentator: Sam Gordon (taped)
President of the United States: Mr. Belcher
Appassionata Von Climax: Liz Carey
Evil Eye Fleagle: Chris Kenny
Stupefyin' Jones: Andrea Edge

​Husbands: Brad Kissell, Thaddeus Stump, Chris Schaffer, Rory Johnson, Andy Clapper, Scott Clapper, Denny Karl
Wives: Alexis McDowell, Maureen Condrin, Janelle Mitchell, Marissa Marasco, Kristin Muri, Micah Burket, Chelsea Burket
Policemen: AASD Police Services Personnel
Secretary #1: Drew Sinclair
Secretary #2: Meghan Hershey
Secretary #3: Elisha Gonzales
Citizens of Dogpatch, USA: Tina Aiken, Veronica Bradfield, Stephanie Burford, Danielle Carothers, Jen Close, Katryn Cloutier, Katie Crider, Lydia Dodson, Amanda Grimm, Heather Guyer, Melissa Kimmel, Rebecca King, Alex Lastort, Sara McCreery, Tricia McNelis, Nichole Nagle, Laura Nearhood, Brittany Orolin, Dana Ortiz, Erika Rieger, Mariana Shuta, Stefani Snowberger, Britnee Stell
Dogpatch Children: Ian Schmoke, Kira Schmoke, Josh Allender, Chad Allender, Danny Fleck, Joey Fleck
Faculty Chorus: Mr. Baker, Mr. Rosenberry, Mr. Yingling, Mr. Borst, Mr. Drury, Mr. Smith, Miss Neely, Mrs. Kline, Mrs. Baronner, Mrs. McMinn, Mrs. Appleman, Mrs. Martin, Miss Vinglish, Mr. Oswalt, Miss Tippett, Mrs. DiLeo, Mr. Aboud
AAHS Window Painting: Jess Wilt, Mariana Shuta, Lydia Dodson, Dani Keith

 

 

 

Flute/Piccolo: Lisa Sipes
Clarinet: Bobbie Deam, Katie Weir, Anna Marie Woytoweiz, Beth Conroy
Trumpet: Dane Adelman, Steve Donnelly, Brian Morden
Trombone:  Brian Johnson, Cricket Gamber, Greg Geist
Percussion: Chad Winder, Jeff Guyer
Rehearsal Pianist: Meghan Bradley

Violin: Brianne Bickel, Katie Kooman, Cyclia Holmes, Melinda Boston
Viola: Kathleen Snyder, Brianne Hilger
Cello: Krista Beichler, Hope Davis
Bass: Mike Kooman
Alto Sax: David Hamel, Natalie Plunket
Tenor Sax: Crissy Faretta, Karla Oswalt
Bari Sax: Adam Burget

 

 

Director: Elizabeth Happeny

Assistant DirectorsMrs. Tabitha Quinn, Mr. Doug Rosenberry

Set Design/ConstructionMr. Preston Rice, Miss Amy Vinglish

Vocal DirectorMiss Peggy Horner, Mrs. Terry Carnicella, Rev. Kathleen Myers

Orchestra DirectorMrs. Kelly Detwiler

Choreography DirectorMiss Heather Tippett

Stage ManagerJeff Holland 

Set Crew/Costumes/PropsTheatre I and Advanced Theatre Students

ChoreographersMarissa Marasco, Kristin Muri, Erika Rieger 

ProgramAndy Rhodes

Light CrewRob Hilton, Ian Cohn, Jake Fries, Chris Harpster, Abby Putt

Sound CrewSam Gordon, Amber Smith, Nick Stitt, Tyler Wertz   

Make-upSarah Battisti, Brandyn Boyd, Maggie Burkey, Amanda Cole, Megan Corl, Chelsea Fagan, Jess Fischer, Stephanie Gillespie, Lindsay Gracey, Heather Guyer, Ashley Kaufman, Angie Maniglia, Sara McCreery, Chris Nebgen, Jamie Rightenour